Citybus & NWFB - Members of Chow Tai Fook Enterprises and NWS Holdings - Privacy Policy Statement
Citybus & NWFB - Members of Chow Tai Fook Enterprises and NWS Holdings -
 
Video
 
[Home] [Graphic Version] [English] [繁體版] [简体版]
[Advertising] [Service Corner] [Site Map] [About This Website]
 

     
 

1.

General

1.1

Interpretation

(i)   In this Privacy Policy Statement, the following words and expressions shall have the following meaning:

"Affiliates" means the holding companies of Citybus or NWFB, all subsidiaries of such holding companies and all companies or bodies corporate in which such holding companies or Citybus or NWFB hold an interest equal to or greater than 20% of the voting or capital rights;

"Citybus" means Citybus Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong whose registered office is at 8 Chong Fu Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong;

"Content" means all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photograph, graphic, image, video, message, logos, button icons, HTML code or other material displayed on or available through the Website;

"Hong Kong" means the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China;

"NWFB" means New World First Bus Services Limited, a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands whose principal place of business in Hong Kong is at 8 Chong Fu Road, Chai Wan, Hong Kong;

"Ordinance" means the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong);

"Personal Data" means any identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to the name, identity card number, gender, date of birth, contact details, occupation, e-mail address, Octopus Card number, travel history and credit card information, etc) of a person as defined in the Ordinance;

"Privacy Policy Statement" means this Privacy Policy Statement as amended from time to time and posted on the Website;

"Product" means any product which may from time to time be available for purchase, redemption or giving away via the Website;

"User" means any person who access the Website;

"we", "us" means any of Citybus and NWFB and "our" shall be construed accordingly;

"Website" means this website established at URL http://www.citybus.com.hk (Citybus) http://www.nwfb.com.hk (NWFB) and http://www.nwstbus.com.hk ; and

"you" means the User of the Website, and "your" shall be construed accordingly.

(ii)   If the context of this Privacy Policy Statement so permits or requires, words importing any gender shall include the other genders, words in the singular number shall include the plural number and vice versa, and any reference to a person shall include that person's successors, representatives and permitted assigns.

(iii)   References to clauses are references to the clauses of this Privacy Policy Statement. Clause headings are strictly for the purpose of convenience and general reference only and shall not affect the meaning or interpretation of any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

1.2

Citybus and NWFB are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

1.3

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This Privacy Policy Statement applies to all User of the Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.

 

1.4

By using the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

1.5

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and the Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

2.

Your Privacy

 

2.1

Citybus and NWFB respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy policies and practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

3.

Minimal Collection of Personal Data

 

3.1

We collect your Personal Data at times when you are requested to furnish us with your Personal Data.

 

3.2

If you are under the age of 18, we recommend that you seek prior consent from your parent or guardian before providing us with any of your Personal Data.

 

3.3

The purposes that we may use your Personal Data include but not limited to :

(i) to provide and download Content to you;

(ii) to process your order, send billing to and receive payment from you;

(iii) to handle and follow up your service calls, enquiries and complaints;

(iv) to better understand the demographics of our User to enable us to provide better services tailored to your needs;

(v) to market our Product and services;

(vi) to verify your identity;

(vii) for our future marketing purposes; and

(viii) for such purposes as would enable us or our Affiliates or the transferees of such Personal Data to provide websites or other electronic verification of your identity.

4.

Disclosure

 

4.1

In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will :

(i) tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data we collect;

(ii) give you the opportunity to "opt-out" (i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such Personal Data); and

(iii) tell you how we will store your Personal Data and how you can review, change and delete the Personal Data we have stored.

 

4.2

Save as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to :

(i) comply with the laws or applicable regulations;

(ii) protect and defend our rights interests or properties;

(iii) protect against misuses or unauthorised use of the Website; or

(iv) protect the personal safety or property of our User or the public.

5.

Links to Other Websites

 

5.1

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website that is provided on the Website, you will leave the Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies is not within our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy (if any) of that other location.

6.

Web Logs

 

6.1

When you come to the Website, our server software may record the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these recordings and tracings so that we can measure the traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our visitors and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information will not identify you as an individual.

7.

Security

 

7.1

Once we have collected your Personal Data, they will be maintained securely in our system. We shall maintain your Personal Data for so long as it is necessary. Your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data are stored electronically, it will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and can be accessed only by authorised personnel of us or our contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. We shall make our best endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data are properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, We cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security". We accept no responsibility for any such unauthorised access and if you are concerned about such unauthorised access you should not provide us with your Personal Data.

8.

Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

 

8.1

If it becomes necessary that we have to take actions against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal actions against you.

9.

Your Rights to Access and Retention

 

9.1

You may at any time request for access to, correct and update Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also request us to delete your name from any active mailing or distribution list kept by us. To exercise any of your aforesaid rights, you shall write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the Personal Data refer.

10.

Questions and Complaints

 

10.1

We are committed to protecting any Personal Data you supply to us. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at :

Citybus Limited and /or New World First Bus Services Limited

8 Chong Fu Road

Chai Wan

Hong Kong

 
 

[Top]

Home | About Citybus and NWFB | What's New | Routes and Services | Hot Spots | Fun Area | Tourist

Point-to-Point Search | Input Route No. | Nearby Bus Routes | Hot Spots | Cityflyer Route

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy Statement
 
Copyright © 2014 Citybus Limited & New World First Bus Services Limited. All Rights Reserved.